Chapter 7: Copyright Duration
[…] In the case of a joint work, by two or more identified natural persons, the term consists of the life of the last surviving author plus 70 years.3 For works made for hire, anonymous works, and pseudonymous works, the term is 95 years from publication, or 120 years from creation, whichever is shorter.

Section 305 of the Copyright Act provides that copyrights extend to the last calendar day of the year in which they expire pursuant to the rules set forth above.

Works created but not copyrighted and not in the public domain as of January 1, 1978

Section 303(a) of the 1976 Act provides:

Copyright in a work created before January 1, 1978, but not theretofore in the public domain or copyrighted, subsists from January 1, 1978, and endures for the term provided by section 302. In no case, however, shall the term of copyright in such a work expire before December 31, 2002; and, if the work is published on or before December 31, 2002, the term of copyright shall not expire before December 31, 2047.

Recall that prior to the 1976 Act, unpublished works were not covered by federal copyright law, but were eligible for state common law copyright, which was perpetual.